You're leaving this website

You're about to go to The Scout Association's safeguarding reporting form, hosted by Cognito Forms.

It opens in a new tab. This page stays open behind it.

Continue to safeguarding form (opens in a new tab)

How the Group is run

Expenses Policy

What volunteers can claim, how to claim it, and how payments are authorised.

Awaiting Trustee Board approval

In short

  • Volunteers can claim the reasonable costs of running the Group — travel, equipment, campsite fees and the like — on production of receipts. (3.1, 3.3)
  • Claim within 30 days, using the Group's expenses form. (3.6, 3.7)
  • Anything over £300 needs the Trustee Board's approval first. (3.2)
  • Two trustees review every claim, and no one person can authorise a payment alone. (3.4, 3.5, 5.1)
  • Mileage is paid at 45p a mile when agreed in advance, and always when carrying Group equipment. (3.9, 3.10)

A summary to help you find your way. The numbered clauses below are the policy.

Contents (5 sections)
  1. 1Purpose
  2. 2Scope
  3. 3Claiming expenses
  4. 4Approval and payment
  5. 5Authorised signatories

This policy sets out how volunteers and members of the Group claim expenses, and how those claims are approved and paid.

1Purpose

1.1This policy makes sure that all expenses claimed by volunteers and members are legitimate and reasonable.

1.2It guides volunteers and members on how to claim expenses, and leaders and trustees on how to approve and process claims.

2Scope

2.1This policy applies to all volunteers and members of the Group, including leaders, helpers and parents.

2.2It applies to all expenses incurred in connection with their involvement in the Group, including travel, subsistence and other costs.

2.3It applies to expenses paid to a third party on the Group's behalf, including equipment, materials, services, campsite or other venue fees, and other costs.

3Claiming expenses

3.1Volunteers and members may claim:

3.1.1Travel, including public transport, car mileage and parking.

3.1.2The cost of buying and maintaining equipment, materials and services.

3.1.3Subsistence, including meals and accommodation, where approved in advance.

3.1.4Other costs necessary to run the Group, including campsite or other venue fees.

3.1.5Any other reasonable expense necessary to run the Group or deliver its activities.

3.2Any expense over £300 must be approved in advance by the Group Trustee Board.

3.3The presumption is that expenses submitted by a leader will be approved on production of receipts, unless there is a good reason not to.

3.4Every expense must be reviewed by two members of the Group Trustee Board before payment is authorised.

3.5Every Group bank account must be set up so that no single person can authorise a payment on their own.

3.6Expenses must be claimed on the Group's expenses form, at 17thnewcastle.org.uk/expenses.

3.7Expenses must be claimed within 30 days of being incurred. Later claims must be approved by the Group Trustee Board.

3.8Expenses are repaid by BACS transfer to the claimant's bank account.

3.9Mileage is repaid at 45p per mile, in line with HMRC guidelines.

3.10Mileage is repaid only where agreed in advance, except when transporting Group equipment, when it is always repaid on request.

3.11Parents and leaders transporting Group equipment must make sure their vehicle insurance covers it.

4Approval and payment

4.1The Group Trustee Board must review expenses claimed by leaders and trustees within 30 days of submission.

4.2If a claim has not been approved within 30 days, the claimant must be told why. If the Group unreasonably delays payment, the claimant will be paid interest at 8% a year on the amount owed.

4.3The Group Trustee Board must make sure every expense is legitimate and reasonable before authorising payment.

4.4The Group Trustee Board must make sure every expense is properly recorded in the Group's financial records.

4.5All refunds are issued through GoCardless. No refund may be issued any other way without the written approval of the Group Lead Volunteer.

5Authorised signatories

5.1In line with national policy, no single person may authorise a payment from the Group's accounts on their own.

5.2Repeating or subscription payments need authorising by two people when they are set up, but not each time they are paid.

5.3These post-holders are authorised to set up, change or cancel Direct Debit mandates; approve or make BACS, cheque and online payments; and issue refunds:

RolePost-holderAuthorised from
Group Lead VolunteerPhil Gibson1 January 2025
Cubs Section Team LeaderElinor Barwick1 January 2025
Scouts Section Team LeaderEmma Unsworth-Brown1 January 2025

5.4Each post-holder may veto the payment of any expense, with a reasonable justification given in writing.

5.5A disagreement over authorising a claim must be raised with the Group Lead Volunteer. If the disagreement involves the Group Lead Volunteer, it must be raised with the District Lead Volunteer.

5.5.1Some of the Group's adult members are also part of the District Leadership Team. If the District Lead Volunteer was involved in the original decision to refuse a claim, the matter will be decided by the County Lead Volunteer.

5.6Whenever a post-holder in 5.3 changes, the Trustee Board must update, re-date and re-issue this policy.

Policy history

DateChange
October 2026Restructured into the Group's standard policy format and wording clarified, for Trustee Board re-approval.
January 2025Authorised signatories in 5.3 effective from 1 January 2025.

The Trustee Board may review this policy at any time.